H.E. Senior Minister, Prak Sokhonn will a delegation to attend the ASEAN Foreign
His Excellency PRAK Sokhonn, Senior Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will lead a delegation to attend the ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ Retreat (AMM Retreat), to be held on 20 to 21 February 2017 in Boracay, the Philippines, at the invitation of His Excellency Perfecto R. Yasay, JR., Secretary of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of the Philippines.
During the AMM Retreat, the ASEAN Foreign Ministers will discuss and exchange views on pressing issues that could pose threats to peace, security and stability in Southeast Asian region and to push ahead the ASEAN’s agenda on cooperation with ASEAN Dialogue Partners in an effort to maintain ASEAN’s Centrality amidst the growing uncertainties of the world politics and economics as well as the evolving regional architecture.The Philippines has chosen the theme “Partnering for Change, Engaging the World” for ASEAN Chairmanship in 2017.
It is worth noting that 2017 marks the 50th anniversary of ASEAN establishment. In this regard, it is expected that many activities will be held to celebrate this important event among the 10 ASEAN Member States.